PRIVACY STATEMENT

Horatio Vastgoed respects your privacy and personal life. In order to serve you, we sometimes need personal information from you. We process your personal data carefully and in accordance with the law. In this privacy statement you can read which data we use and how we store, protect and process this data. This privacy statement applies to the activities of all companies and participations, which belong to Horatio Vastgoed and on the websites {list all websites} (hereinafter the “Websites”) and the services we offer (the “Services”).

Responsible

The responsible person for the processing of personal data is Horatio Vastgoed BV, George Gershwinlaan 687, 1082 MT Amsterdam, registered in the trade register with number 53983025.

Horatio Real Estate BV has appointed a Data Protection Officer. You can reach the Data Protection Officer via the contact details mentioned under 10.

Purpose of and legal basis for the processing

We process personal data for the performance of our real estate development services. In addition, we process personal data in the context of our business operations, including recruiting and selecting personnel, administration, security, management of ICT systems, compliance with legal obligations, archiving and handling requests, complaints and disputes. Furthermore, we process personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including managing the Website and possibly sending email newsletters, and for statistical and analysis purposes, with a view to management information for ourselves and our clients and with a view to developing information products for third .In these information products, information is only processed at an aggregated level so that it cannot be processed to natural persons.

Legal bases for the processing are entering into and executing agreements that we conclude with you, complying with legal obligations and representing our legitimate interests and those of our customers and third parties, such as property owners and Owners’ Associations.

We may ask you to participate in a market research that we have carried out by a processor. We use this data to assess and improve our service and services. You can close the questionnaire at any time. We only share your answers with our clients and are never made public.

What personal data

We use Google Analytics for our website
We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our service. We have concluded a processing agreement with Google to make agreements about the handling of our data. Furthermore, we have not allowed Google to use the obtained Analytics information for other Google services. Finally, we anonymize the IP addresses.

If you register and/or use our Services, we also process the following personal data:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • Address data;
  • residence;
  • phone number;
  • email address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Marital status
  • IP address;
  • Document number of your passport or ID;
  • payment details;
  • income data;
  • Other data that are relevant in the context of the execution of our services. 4. Origin of the personal data

We obtain your personal data because you disclose it to us yourself, or because we obtain it in the context of our services (or one of our other processing purposes) from third parties, for example from real estate owners, commercial information agencies, or from public sources such as the trade register or the land registry.

Recipients of the personal data

We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for one of the processing purposes mentioned under 2. In the context of the performance of our services, data may, for example, be shared with property owners or Owners’ Associations . When entering into a lease, information is sometimes exchanged with trade information agencies.

Data may also be shared with contractors engaged by us (whether or not on behalf of our customers), such as maintenance companies, IT service providers or, for example, bailiffs. If such contractors are processors as referred to in Article 4, sub 8 of the GDPR, we will in all cases conclude a written processing agreement.

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union

In principle, your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Union by Horatio Vastgoed. If data is transferred outside the European Union – insofar as the country concerned does not have an adequate level of protection as referred to in Article 45 of the GDPR – the transfer will take place on the basis of appropriate safeguards as referred to in Article 46 of the GDPR, or in accordance with one of the conditions mentioned. in Article 49 GDPR, for example that the transfer is necessary for an agreement between you and Horatio Vastgoed or an agreement concluded in your interest between Horatio Vastgoed and a third party, or because you have consented to the transfer.

Retention period

We do not store your data for longer than is necessary with a view to the purposes mentioned under 2.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via the browser settings. No more cookies will be stored when you visit our Website. But please note: our Website may not work as well without cookies.

We may use cookies to improve your experience on our Website. Cookies also ensure, among other things, that the Website is fast, that you can visit our Website safely and that we can detect errors on our Website.

Your rights

You have the right to request Horatio Vastgoed to inspect your data. If the data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request changes or additions. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request Horatio Vastgoed to delete the data.

In certain cases you may ask us for a copy of your data and to transfer this copy to another party.

To the extent that the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you want to make use of your aforementioned rights, you can contact Horatio Vastgoed by letter or email using the contact details listed below. Horatio Vastgoed will make a decision on your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Dutch Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Contact

For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to exercise your rights mentioned above, you can contact us at:

Horatio Vastgoedbeleggingsmaatschappij BV
George Gershiwinlaan 687
1082 TM Amsterdam
Chamber of Commerce number: 53983025
Phone: 020 625 7555

Data Protection Officer
J. Rutten
Phone: 020 625 7555
E-mail: info@horatio-vastgoed.nl